?

Log in

Jennifer
In case you all were wondering... 
13th-May-2009 09:01 pm
Rob - Leaning in doorway
This is the last I'm posting about this. I've had to explain to several people on my friends list what happened in comments so I've decided to just post it all here for you all to read. I'm also not friends locking this, so anyone who wants to come see why I'm not on _twat anymore can see what happened.

I was banned from ontd_twatlight this morning for no reason at all. It was basically because I'm friends with some people that were falsely accused of doing something and also banned. I've been as nice as can be to everyone on _twat, I've never been involved in ANY form of drama, including what happened last night. I was in bed for most of it, but did pop on late in the night when my boyfriend woke me coming to bed. I checked some of it out (clicked some links posted ON THE COMM), laughed a bit at the lulz and went back to bed. I wake up this morning and couldn't access the comm.

Being that I don't associate myself with drama on twat, the only reason I can think of as to why I was banned is from association. Being friends with the other three that got banned is what got me banned. Which is complete BULLSHIT. That theory also doesn't make much sense though, because NOBODY else associated with these three was banned, just me. So that leads me to believe the mods had some unspoken problem with me that I was unaware of (and still am, as I've been nothing but nice to all of them) and were just itching for a reason to ban me. So I used the "page-a-mod" on twat to ask why I was banned.

This was at about noon PST. vulva responded back fairly quickly, telling me to hold tight, and she'd have some answers for me. Well, EIGHT HOURS LATER and I've gotten NO response. I paged them again, POLITELY asking AGAIN why I was banned, and if they wanted to keep me banned for NO REASON, so be it, but that I thought I deserved some answers.

Well, it's been another hour, and I have STILL gotten no response. I know vulva has been online, as she has responded to one of the others that has been banned several times. Not to mention, there's what, four other mods that can respond to me too? I did "page-a-mod" not "page-a-vulva".

All I'm asking for is answers. I'm not being rude, I'm not being disrespectful, I'm just asking for what I think I deserve.

I love most of the people on twat and will miss them all terribly. You guys are brought big smiles to my faces when I needed it most. Having that taken away from me for NO REASON just seems unbelievably unfair to me, and I don't think I'm unjustified in asking for an explanation.

I'm tired of this stressing me out and I HATE that I'm letting it bother me as much as I am. But it's the principle of the thing. I deserve to know why I was banned, regardless of if they want to admit they were wrong or if they want to let me back into the comm.

EDITED TO ADD (Cause I'm not wasting a whole 'nother journal entry on this drama): The mods got back to me. I got an apology but STILL no reason as to why I was banned in the first place. Just that I should "understand" that they were taking "precautions." My "name is cleared" and I'm officially unbanned. But you know what? Screw it. I'm not giving them the satisfaction of showing them that I care that much. If THEY cared, they wouldn't have banned me in the first place; they would have done their research before jumping the gun and just assuming I was a part of something I LITERALLY had NOTHING to do with. So I'm not rejoining ontd_twatlight. Some other info has come to my attention that really shows some peoples true colors, and I want NOTHING to do with people like that, online or in real life. So, it was fun _twat, thanks for the laughs, but WE ARE FUCKING DONE PROFESSIONALLY.

If you stumble over from _twat, and still want to be my friend WITHOUT being a DRAMA LLAMA, add me! I still love so many of you over there and I'll miss you all. :)

Comments 
14th-May-2009 04:51 am (UTC)
BOO whores.
dude honestly. im not in twat with this username but my other is...and i really thought some of the people there were fucking cunts. like they LOVE THE FUCKING DRAMA ON THE INTERNET. i only look at that shit so i can laugh when im stoned.
but seeing what they did to u is really unfair and childish.
i hope who ever banned u realizes they lost a good person.
i can go on and on about this but i rather not cuz i know how i get. lol
<3
14th-May-2009 04:57 am (UTC)
Right? I hate internet drama. Like, it's so childish and lame. Just fucking answer me, you know? Keep me banned if you want, but tell me why you're doing it. I deserve a reason.

But yeah, it's their loss. I'm fun, sweet person and never had anything rude to say about any of them. Whatever.

<3<3<3
(Deleted comment)
14th-May-2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Me too. <3<3<3 We love you too babe. :)
14th-May-2009 05:30 am (UTC)
"I deserve to know why I was banned, regardless of if they want to admit they were wrong or if they want to let me back into the comm."

Good luck with that.
I agree with you wholeheartedly, believe me, I'm all about the principle, but you're talking about twatmods here. idk, I've seen and heard a lot about what's been done in the past...

For the record (and whatever it's worth), I think you're amazing and this out of all people, shouldn't have happened to you.
14th-May-2009 05:33 am (UTC)
Ugh, and that's what everyone is telling me. Why is it so hard for them? I have no problem admitting when I'm wrong and apologize where it's needed. My ego's not so big that I can't take responsibility for my actions.

And thanks babe, you're pretty amazing too. <3`
14th-May-2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Why is it so hard for them?

Pride.

Because it's the internet and everyone is cooler on the internet (or at least wants others to think that they are whether they want to admit it or not).

Because you're just one of the 6000 members they really give two shits about.

<3s
14th-May-2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Ugh, BULLSHITBULLSHITBULLSHIT

♥♥♥
14th-May-2009 06:13 am (UTC)
KISSES.

KISSES FOREVER.
14th-May-2009 06:24 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOUR KISSES
14th-May-2009 08:25 am (UTC)
Internet drama is so fucken lame. I totally agree with you...you deserve answers and have the right to know why you were banned.
14th-May-2009 08:37 am (UTC)
Too bad I don't think I'm going to get them. :/ Still no response. :(
14th-May-2009 08:40 am (UTC)
LOTS OF MOTHERFUCKING TAGS, LULZ WERE HAD

we stick together like glue
rocks before cocks

i love you, i hope you know that
brb YER MSGING ME
14th-May-2009 08:42 am (UTC)
HOW COULD I NOT KNOW THAT. I LOVE YOU TOOOOOOOOOOOOO.

EPIC TAGGING IS EPIC.
14th-May-2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
YOU GUISE ARE BEING LET BACK INTO THE COMM, OR SO I HEAR.

NEVER FORGET THE TAGS.
14th-May-2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
ABORT ABORT ABORT LAWL

Edited at 2009-05-14 05:26 pm (UTC)
14th-May-2009 10:06 am (UTC)
I'd say "welcome to the club" but that would probably not be tasteful right now.

I'm in the same boat as you - I was banned for no reason as well, but I really didn't like twat much by then anyways and never went for an answer. I knew why.

What they did to you was utter bullshit, especially seeing as all of you banned had nothing to do with what went down. The mods will say time and time again that they don't ban if you're friends with people they don't like or who've been banned, but it happened to you and it's happened to me.

I'm so sorry you got caught up in this. *hugs*
14th-May-2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah I finally got a response, and all they said was "Oh your name is cleared. You can come back." But STILL never gave me a reason as to why the did it in the first place. Ugh.

I'm not even sure I want to go back after all this. The only thing that would make me go back is some of the people. I loved a lot of the girls there. But idk. :/
14th-May-2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
PREACH IT, GIRL.

haters to the motherfuckin' LEFT.

you're amazing, your ass is amazing, and ily the both of you (you and your ass) intensely.

<333333333
14th-May-2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOU MORE YOU HOT ASS BITCH. <333
14th-May-2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
im glad you were unbanned. idk if you'll still go thurr. i love you like woah no matter what though...
14th-May-2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
I don't know.. I haven't decided yet. :)

I love you toooooo. :D
14th-May-2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
i really hate that this happened :\

and i see you were unbanned .... i ope i see you around but if i dont i understand

ily <3
14th-May-2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm not sure what I'm going to do yet. :/
27th-May-2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
i was wondering why you werent there as much anymore. totally unaware of this :'(
28th-May-2009 12:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, big unnecessary dramz. You can totes add me, if you want! I loooove new friends! :D
28th-May-2009 01:29 am (UTC)
im so sorry blerh :(
and ill definitely add you!
28th-May-2009 03:36 am (UTC)
Omg I didn't even know that it was you who got banned. :( I've been wondering where you've been. I've missed you! We're not even lj friends so you're probably going to find this comment creepy
28th-May-2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was one of the ones unfairly banned. :/ Complete bullshit.

And, not creepy at all!! You can add me, if you want. :)
28th-May-2009 03:42 am (UTC)
Okay! Brb, adding you.
30th-May-2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
OMG I LEAVE FOR LIKE, TWO SECONDS AND ALL HELL BREAKS LOOSE?!

JESUS CHRIST!
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 12:53 pm GMT.